How to get a Chinese visa

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Plan your China tour? Any foreign passport holders require a visa in advance of travel to China. An “L” Visa is issued to foreigners who comes to China for travel or visiting family members.

There is no visa-on-arrival provision except in extraordinary cases. Chinese visa policy is strictly enforced, and a penalty of RMB 500 per day is imposed for overstaying.

Visa Types
Basically there are four kinds of visa most frequently issued:

L Visa–Tourist visa. Issued for visiting China, sightseeing, family visits or other private matters.

F Visa–Visit visa. Issued to those coming to China to conduct business (giving a lecture, undertaking research…)

Z Visa–Work Visa. Issued for the holder to work full-time in China.

X Visa–Student visa. Issued to those coming to China to study for longer than 6 months.

Where to apply for your China visa
You are mainly requested to go to the Chinese embassy ( or consulate ) in your home country for visa application in person or use a visa service as well as visa agents.

1) First search the official website of the Chinese embassy in your home country or local visa agents.
2) Study the requirements for the visa application.
3) Contact Chinese embassy by email or on phone.
4) Prepare for personal documents for the application.
5) Pay the visa fee and wait for your Chinese visa.

Official visa service web: www.visaforchina.org

How to apply for Chinese tourist visa
To get Chinese tourist visa, you must offer the documents below to the Chinese embassy or consulate in your home country, a visa agent. Your valid passport which must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity with at least two visa pages.

1) China bound air-tickets
2) China Hotel confirmation
3) Tour Confirmation letter from a local travel agency in China
4) Other requirements

Visa renewal or Extension
The agency in charge of visa matters inside China is the Public Security Bureau (PSB). If you lose your passport in China, or you are going to extend your , you should turn to the PSB.

Please visa renewal, please contact the Entry & Exit Administration of the Public Security Bureau if you have more questions.
Add: 2 Andingmen Dongdajie, Dongcheng District, Beijing
Tel: +86 10 84020101

72-Hour Visa Free Stay in Beijing and other major cities in China
At the time of my writing, transit passengers from 51 designated countries are entitiled to spending up to 72 hours visa free transit stay separately in the 9 cities of Beijing, Shanghai, Chengdu, Guangzhou, Chongqing, Dalian, Guilin, Shenyang and Xian in China.

The transit passengers from 51 countries with visas and plane tickets to a third country are allowed to transit through one of the cities mentioned above for a visa-free stay of up to 72 hours.

Further Readings


Beijing Layover Tour
Shanghai Layover Tour
Xian Layover Tour
China Layover Tour

Any questions, just drop a line.


Tags: ,

12 Responses to “How to get a Chinese visa”

  1. steve roiall says:

    can i get a one day visa to visit sanya china as i am on a visiting cruise ship

  2. admin says:

    steve roiall ,

    As far as I know, there are totally 26 countries that don’t need visa when traveling Sanya for a certain period of time on an organized tour. Please check with the cruise staff or any tour leaders on the ship. Have a nice time in Sanya.

  3. Tan says:

    Do I need to get a visa ?

  4. Tan says:

    If I don’t have visa can I go to shanghai

  5. Daniel says:

    Dear Tan,

    Shanghai is a large city in China. To visit Shanghai, you need to have a China visa.

  6. Daniel says:

    Hello Tan,

    You either go to a local travel agent or Chinese embassy to apply for a China visa.

  7. heni says:

    hello…i want ask about extend my china visa,last time extend china visa in macao giving only 7 days,and i am renew in ningbo giving 0ne month.and now i want extend visa in beijing can possible or not.because i am open company in china ningbo not yet ok.my company will be ok one month later,but my china visa will be expiry on 2014/05/08,mean on 8 may will be finish my visa.
    i am from indonesia.
    thanks

  8. Daniel says:

    Hello Heni,

    Please contact The PSB Office in Beijing
    Tel: 010-84020101
    Add: No.02, Andingmen Dong Dajie, Beijing
    Subway: next to the subway station of Yonghegong (Lama Temple)

  9. Wilson says:

    I’m in China for about 24 days, in SYdney only gave us visa with 2 entries only!!!! Have to go to Shanghai, then go to Hong Kong, back to Beiging , then Hong Kong, my two entries have already gone!!!! There is a place at Hong Kong airport that I can renew or obtain another visa due from Hong Kong will go again to Shanghai.
    Thank you for your assistance
    W

  10. Daniel says:

    Hello Wilson,

    As far as I know, you are unable to get a Chinese visa inside Hong Kong Airport. Basically you need to go to China Travel Service in Hong Kong for the China visa.

    Just a kind reminder that if you are an Australian citizen, and if you are going to fly from Hong Kong to Shanghai,then continue to fly to Sydney or a third country, you are eligible for up to 72 hours visa-free stay in Shanghai.

    Just for your reference. Have a good luck!

  11. elena says:

    hi – my husband and I are US Citizens and we are traveling from the Philippines to Beijing, arriving in Beijing at noon on 11/3/16 then to Hongkong departing at 9 AM on 11/6/16 then back to the Philippines on 11/9/2016. Do we need to apply for a Chinese visa or are we eligible to use the 72 hours visa free stay in Beijing?

    Thanks for your help.
    Elena

  12. Daniel says:

    Hi Elena,

    In your case, you are eligible to use the 72 hours visa free stay in Beijing. But when you arrive at Beijing airport, you still need to go to the 72-hour visa-free counter to get the permit to enter Beijing.

    For more information, please check out the link below:

    http://www.tour-beijing.com/short-tours/

    Have a good time in Beijing.

Questions and Answers: